The Government Of New Zealand Is Offering A Working Holiday Scheme To Young Filipinos For Up To 12 Months For 2016 - 2017


The Government Of New Zealand Is Offering A Working Holiday Scheme To Young  Filipinos For Up To 12  Months. This Means Travelling Slash Working While Getting Paid. It Says 100 Places in New Zealand  And That You Have To Apply on 5th Of Feb and onwards. Click here to view  the process of online application, eligibility and other requirements.       

Philippines Working Holiday Scheme
No places available as of Jan 13, 2016
Each year 100 places will be available annually under this scheme allowing young people from the Philippines to stay in New Zealand for up to 12 months.
2016/17 quota
The quota will open on 5 February 2016 at 10:00 AM New Zealand time.

Online application
Applications for this scheme must be made online by following the link in the 'How do I apply?' section below. You will need a valid Visa or MasterCard credit card. This is the only way to pay for your online application.

However, before you apply, please read the following important information.

To be eligible

You must:
be a citizen of the Republic of the Philippines and have a passport from the Philippines that is valid for at least three months after your planned departure from New Zealand
be at least 18 and not more than 30 years old
not bring children with you
hold a return ticket, or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket*
have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds to meet your living costs while you are here
meet our health and character requirements
hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay
have a tertiary qualification granted in respect of a minimum of three years’ full-time university study
have a level of proficiency in English that is assessed as at least functional (see note below)
be coming to New Zealand to holiday, with work or study being secondary intentions for your visit, and
not have been approved a visa under a working holiday scheme before.

AND

If you are already in New Zealand, you must hold a valid temporary visa.
Level of proficiency in English
An applicant’s proficiency in English is deemed to be at least functional if they:
provide evidence that their tertiary qualification was gained from an institution where all tuition was in English, or
produce a certificate from the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) showing they achieved an average level of 4.5 over the four components of the test. The IELTS certificate must be no more than two years old at the time the application is lodged.

*You are required to hold sufficient funds for the duration of your visit and for the purchase of an outward ticket from New Zealand. Such evidence may be requested on arrival at the border.

Health requirements
You will need to meet our health requirements for temporary entry to New Zealand.

Our Working Holiday Schemes online system will tell you whether you need to send us a completed medical and/or Chest X-ray certificate. This is based on the maximum length of stay that you are allowed under your country's working holiday scheme (not your intended stay), along with your responses to our health requirements questions.

You will receive full instructions on how to submit the certificate(s) in an automated email shortly after submitting your application. Depending on your scheme, the certificate must be received by Immigration New Zealand within 15 or 20 consecutive days from the date your application is submitted. The email will also advise you of this so it is important that you read it thoroughly.

Character requirements
You will need to meet our character requirements for temporary entry to New Zealand.


Wow, I recommend this to anyone dreaming to see New Zealand either for travel, study, work or migration. For more information, please  visit this link.

Details are referenced from the official Website of New Zealand Immigration. 


No comments